renunciation of executor form california
[…] I hereby waive the issuance and service of a citation in the above entitled matter, and consent that the Will dated (and Codicil dated _______ If the person named as Executor in a Last Will and Testament does not wish to serve, most Probate Court require that he or she file a renunciation from executorship (if the named executor is deceased, file a copy of his or her death certificate). We cannot stress enough that it is better to act now than to wait until precious resources have been squandered or mismanaged. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . Wills. You can and should get a more detailed estimation at a free consultation with a probate lawyer focused on litigation. The executor or administrator is generally chosen by the wills creator, and is named within the will document itself.